The faculty prepares legal specialists with high qualifications. The legal students studies constitution and civil right law and the legal systems of Armenia and of foreign countries. Legal courses include legal history, constitutional and administrative law, criminal law, civil and family law, real property, finance, municipal law (Public Administration), and banking. In the law study, includes table of punishments and the related crimes, diplomatic rights and duties, criminal and civil procedure, workers rights, and other related legal subjects.
One of the distinguishing aspects of HIH legal education is the emphasized education of such subjects as taxes, tax policy, accounting, and economic theory. The students have their practical experience in the offices of attorneys, in the courts of the Republic of Armenia, in the criminal centers of the ministry or Justice of R.A., and in the local municipal and regional governmental institutions, and the officers of the public defender.